Egypt Making Tourist Arrival Easier With an Online Visa

Egypt Making Tourist Arrival Easier With an Online Visa

Egypt is one of the most interesting travel destinations in the world. It’s a rich culture that spans the millennia, and is filled with globally acclaimed monuments such as the pyramids. The pyramids other historical artifacts make it the perfect destination for tourists from all over the world. The best part is that traveling to Egypt is an easy and straightforward process. The country has digitized its processes, and you can fill out an online form for Egypt Visa in a few easy steps. Here is a breakdown of how Egypt is making tourist arrival easier with an online visa. 

 

  1. The entire visa application process is done online

When applying for an Egyptian visa, you don’t have to leave the comfort of your home. All you need is to have all the requisite information ready, fill-up the form, and you are good to go. Just make sure to do it 5-days to the travel date, since that’s the time it takes to process an Egypt visa. With such an easy process, you have more time to prepare for your travels to the land of the pharaohs and the pyramids. 

 

  1. The visa is delivered via mail

Besides making the application process easy, Egypt has also simplified the delivery. Once the visa is approved, it is delivered via email. All you have to do is print it, and you are ready to fly to Egypt, and learn all about Egyptian history, culture, among other aspects that make Egypt a fascinating tourist destination. 

 

  1. The visa gives you a 30-day stay in Egypt

Besides the fact that the Egyptian visa application process is straightforward, it also gives you enough time to enjoy all the beauty that Egypt has to offer. The Egyptian visa allows one to stay in Egypt for up to 30-days, which is enough time for a tourist to explore all that Egypt has to offer. There are no bureaucracies that can take up the time you would otherwise, spend enjoying yourself. Once you land in Egypt and present your visa, you are free to visit any place in the country right away. 

 

Egypt Visa requirements

Now that you know the application process for an Egyptian visa, the next logical step is to understand the requirements. One of the most important requirements when applying for an Egyptian visa is payment. When applying for a single entry visa, you are required to pay $85, while for a multiple entry e-visa, you are required to pay $120. Besides the payment, you also need to have a valid passport when applying for an Egyptian visa. The passport needs to be valid for 6-months from the date that you set foot in Egypt. You also need to have a valid email address. This is for purposes of receiving your visa document, which is sent in PDF format when approved. 

With your visa ready, the next step is to find a tour company that can take you to all the famous places in Egypt. You should also carry enough money to buy souvenirs that you can take home as a reminder to your Egyptian trip. 

Join 15,017 Monthly Readers! If you enjoyed this article and LOVE travel and SAVING money, get e-mail updates from Don’t Stop Living – a lifestyle of travel! (It’s Free) 😉 Jonny

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge

%d bloggers like this: